Quantification of failure conditions of a single red blood cell by non-contact mechanical tests using MEMS and chemiluminescene reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (2017)
Saitama University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masanori  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20448046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 直行  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20382898)
吉川 洋史  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50551173)
Research Collaborator YAGI Takanobu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 研究院准教授 (00468852)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords赤血球 / 溶血 / 破壊条件 / 光計測 / MEMS / 破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study attempted to determine the fracture strain of a single red blood cell (RBC) using non-contact mechanical tests. A crossed microchannel with a width of 50 um at the junction was fabricated. RBCs were introduced to the microchannel with expectations that RBCs are instantaneously stretched at the junction by colliding flows. The deformation behavior was observed with a microscope and recorded with a high speed camera. The amount of residual hemoglobin was estimated from the collected red blood cells based on the Lambert- Beer's law. Correlation between the maximum amount of deformation of RBCs during flow and the amount of residual hemoglobin was examined, and no correlation was found. On the other hand, a negative correlation was found between the compressive deformation rate and the residual amount of hemoglobin. These results suggested that RBSs are damaged more by compression than stretch.