Project/Area Number |
16K12869
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Isoyama Takashi 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (20302789)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITO Itsuro 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (80334225)
ABE Yusuke 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90193010)
Research Collaborator |
ARIYOSHI Kouki
HARA Shintaro
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 人工腎臓 / 遠心分離 / 体内植え込み型人工腎臓 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We designed a new artificial kidney using centrifugal separation. Disk-type centrifugal separation is used to separate serum from whole blood continuously. A disk rotating at a high speed gives centrifugal force to blood on the disk and separates blood cells and protein by centrifugal force. But because excessive centrifugal force causes blood clotting, we will use two stages of centrifugal separation. The first separates blood cells and fibrinogen from plasma by low centrifugal force, and the second separates protein from plasma by high centrifugal force. In this study we developed the first-stage separator and performed experiments using porcine blood. The diameter of the rotating disk was 70 mm. The experimental condition was set as follows: inlet blood flow = 500 ml/h, outlet blood flow = 450 ml/h. We separated serum output continuously 50 ml/h. The second-stage separator decreased protein concentration from plasma.