Development of a novel method for measuring of cell contraction force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugita Shukei  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20532104)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 細胞・組織 / 細胞骨格 / 張力計測 / 組織・細胞 / 複屈折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell contraction force is one of the important functions of cells. The aim of this study is to develop a method for measuring the contraction force using retardation of stress fibers. When contraction and relaxation reagents were applied to cells, cell retardation increased and decreased, respectively. Cell traction force which was measured using a conventional traction force microscopy correlated significantly with cell retardation. Retardation of a isolated single stress fiber tended to increase when contraction reagent was applied. These results indicate that retardation is a good indicator of the cell contraction force.