Drug screening using a newly developed cell assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Deguchi Shinji  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (30379713)
Research Collaborator Matsui Tsubasa S.
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞バイオメカニクス / 細胞収縮力 / メカノミクス / ドラッグリポジショニング / ドラッグ・リポジショニング / 創薬 / メカノーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells regulate their function according to the contractile force that the individual cells generate. However, it remains unclear regarding the detailed relationship between the cell functions and contractile force because of the lack of methodologies allowing comprehensive analysis on the relationship. Here, we have developed a new method that allows us to quantitatively evaluate the cellular contractile force with a high-throughput analysis capability. We demonstrated with the new system that some molecular regulators are found to be effective for modulating the cellular contractile force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞の「収縮」に関する研究と言えばこれまで主に筋肉(骨格筋、心筋、平滑筋)に関するものが主なものでした。しかし昨今、「非筋」細胞における微小な収縮が、広範な細胞機能の調節に重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかにされています。本研究では非筋細胞の収縮の程度を高い実験効率で評価できる新しい装置の開発を行いました。この装置を用いた実験により、非筋細胞の収縮を制御する薬剤の同定を行いました。これにより非筋細胞内の収縮能の調節およびそれに依存した諸機能の分子機構の解明につながることが期待されます。