| Project/Area Number |
16K12873
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Osamu 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90260611)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺田 直樹 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60636637)
井上 貴博 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80511881)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 生体シミュレーション / 生体シュミレーション / 医工学 / 手術シミュレーションシステム / バーチャルリアリティ / 3Dモデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to create a novel organ simulator model that accuartely reflects organ stiffness, we developed the Pressure Measuring Grasper (PMEG) that could measure the pressure and stiffness precisely. We successfully used PMEG in a living pig`s body, and expressed in numerical data the relationship between the surgeon`s pressing force and organ deformation.We also developed the Forceps Guiding Correct Operation (FOGCOP), new laparoscopic forceps with sensors that could measure pressure applied on the shaft of the forceps and on the jaw. Our study suggests that this device is useful in learning how to apply force more efficiently during surgical procedures. Improving these devices, We expect that data obtained with these devices will contribute to future advances in surgeon laparoscopic training simulartor that has a realistic sense of touch.