Development of a microfluidic device to mimic the function of the thymus for immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Torisawa Yu-suke  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (10767354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 新  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (40361331)
三嶋 雄太  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (80770263)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsOrgan-on-a-chip / マイクロ流体デバイス / iPS細胞 / 胸腺 / 血管 / T細胞 / 3次元培養 / organ-on-a-chip / マイクロデバイス / 生体模倣 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 再生医学 / システムオンチップ / 免疫学 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to develop a culture device to mimic the function of the thymus which is necessary to form functional T cells. Using human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)-derived endothelial cells, we have successfully engineered a 3D vascular network in a hydrogel embedded within a microfluidic device. The engineered vascular network has open lumina connected to microchannels, which can deliver reagents and cells. Using this technique, we recapitulated a thymus-like microenvironment by culturing 3D cellular constructs containing thymus-like stromal cells with hiPSC-derived endothelial cells. This system enabled to perfuse blood cells through blood vessels connected to the tissue-like 3D cell constructs and to maintain blood cells inside the device. Thus, we have successful developed a microfluidic device to mimic the structure and microenvironment of the thymus.