Development of a microscopic and multiple imaging technology to evaluate 3-dimensional thick living tissues based on magnetic resonance imaging techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Jo Jun-ichiro  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (60511243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田畑 泰彦  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Ichio  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所分子イメージング診断治療研究部, チームリーダー (10319519)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気共鳴イメージング / 組織工学 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Technological combination of tissue engineering with 3-dimensional fabrication has enabled to create the 3-dimensional thick living tissues. However, it was quite difficult to evaluate the created tissues without destruction due to the lack of technologies. In the present study, a microscopic and multiple imaging technology to evaluate the 3-dimensional thick living tissues created by tissue engineering was attempted to be developed by the integration of material and imaging technologies.