Development of fluorescence lifetime measurement for glycation screening for diabetes in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miura Jiro  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70437383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 守  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70237949)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖化 / メイラード反応 / 蛍光寿命 / コラーゲン / 老化 / 糖尿病 / 象牙質 / ナノ秒蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycation, namely the Maillard reaction, is a non-enzymatic reaction between protein or lipid and reducing sugar, resulting in formation of advanced glycation end-products (AGEs). Because glycation of collagen progresses under physiological conditions in living organisms, glycation is one of the most important processes in human aging. Several AGEs bind collagen and act as cross-links between collagen fibrils, thereby changing the fluorescent lifetime of collagen-rich tissues. The purpose of this study is to identify AGEs in human dentin using electron microscopy, time-resolved fluorescence microscopy, mechanical testing and chemical analyses. Our findings suggest the potential influence of cross-linking on diabetic and aging tissue.