Multi-level analysis of ischemic heart disease pathology based on heterogeneity in mechano-electric coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Iribe Gentaro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90284885)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords虚血性心疾患 / 心筋メカニクス / 不均一性 / 数理モデル / 生理学 / 循環器 / フィジオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myocardial cellular function is different between endocardial and epicardial cells. It is not clear how ischemic condition affects this transmural heterogeneity. In the present study, we isolate the cells from epicardium and endocardium to compare the response of their mechanical properties to stretch. We found that ischemic condition reduces the transmural heterogeneity in the response to stretch. The present findings may provide new insight into pathophysiology of ischemic heart disease.