Controlling cell fates of iPS cells on growth factor-immobilized hydrogel by mechanical strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kajiwara Toshihisa  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10194747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水本 博  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90346817)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幹細胞 / 分化 / ハイドロゲル / 増殖因子 / メカノトランスダクション / iPS細胞 / 力学特性 / 細胞運命制御 / 増殖因子固定化基材 / ヘパリン / 生物・生体工学 / 再生医工学 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempted to combine the advantages of the control of growth factors and the adjustable mechanical properties of the scaffold, to provide variety choice for scaffold design. We focus on the heparin as a growth factor-immobilization agent, and we prepared heparin-conjugated collagen gel. We also built crosslink between the collagen fibers to change the mechanical properties. By using heparin-conjugated collagen gel and immobilizing some growth factors, the survival and functions of cultured cells were up-regulated. On the other hand, the research on the change of the mechanical properties, which could cause by the cross-linking level of the substrate itself, showed the influence on the state of the cells. In the future, this study would contribute to the investigation of the mechanisms underlying cell-fate decisions.