Influence of the water signal on the excitation light in non-invasive blood glucose level measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Yasutoshi  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (00377219)
Research Collaborator OKADA Koh
TACHIBANA Kohei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非侵襲 / 血糖値 / 計測 / 近赤外光 / 吸光度 / 糖尿病 / グルコース / 吸光スペクトル / 近赤外分光 / 水 / 生体医工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
No prospect of actually using non-invasive blood glucose level measurement has yet emerged. Several main reasons are that the glucose concentration in blood is low, and that it cannot carry out the separation measurement of the glucose from water.
We have proposed a method that the ratio of the water signal to an observation signal could be estimated by superimposing the excitation light corresponding to the absorption peak of water (1450 nm) on measurement light (1600 nm). It was shown clearly by the experiments in this study that measurement light intensity increases with excitation light intensity in glucose solution. It was also indicated quantitatively that this signal change is an effect according to heat in addition to the effect by light. A possibility that the separation measurement of the glucose signal could be exactly carried out from an observation signal was indicated by using these effects.