Biosafety for the ultrasonic wave ---Genetic analysis stepped over the generation ---
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yoshiaki  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (60148377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池川 雅哉  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (60381943)
吉田 憲司  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 助教 (10572985)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIYAMA Iwaki  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (80192912)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Erina
SAKAGUTI Hiroki
YAMASHITA Yusuke
ISHIHARA Kazyya
HIROSE Mayumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波 / 安全性 / 遺伝的影響 / タンパク質変成 / MI値 / メダカ / メタボローム解析 / NASH / DNA / 代謝 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantitative references for the ultrasonic diagnosis were discussed from the viewpoint of biosafety. Experiments were carried out throughout the ultrasonic wave irradiation on living body with paying the attentions to "changes between a gene expression and a protein expression ". As a kind target for the observation, Medaka(Japanese killifish ) was applied because of the short generation of three months, then the genetic effects were also observed. As a result of performing the ultrasonic wave irradiation to a Medaka embryo, and having performed proteome analysis, AHCY enzyme was identified as a change protein. In addition, as for this enzyme, it was observed the increase of the quantity of outbreak with a rise of ultrasonic sound pressure. Furthermore, we succeeded in the visualization of the various kinds of small molecule metabolism thing as a result that the imaging mass spectrometry using MALDI reached and was able to clarify local existence of two kinds of Medaka bile acid.