Development of stretchable device mimicking deformation of cellular nuclei for exploring specific biomarkers of mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Yoshitomo  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90547259)
Research Collaborator FURUZONO Tsutomu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞核伸展装置 / メカニカルストレス / 幹細胞 / 核 / 機械的刺激 / バイオマーカー / 力学 / 再生医学 / 歯学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone regeneration is still challenge at the condition under the excess mechanical stress. Lacking the findings of detailed mechanisms underlying how cells sense the above mechanical stress precludes the further development of techniques on the regenerative therapy. If novel devices are discovered in order to accelerate the elucidation of above mechanisms, regenerative medicine would progress and it raise the quality of life of patients. In the present study, we fabricated new device which can attach and stretch the cell nuclei under ex vivo condition. Additionally, we compared the methods for isolating cell nuclei.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本助成期間では、細胞核を優位に接着可能なナノリン酸カルシウムを強固に固定したNano-CaP/高分子膜のプロトタイプの創成に成功した。さらに、同高分子膜上で細胞核に伸展刺激を付与可能である事を確認した。これらの結果を基に本計画が発展し、細胞核の変形に伴う力学刺激特異的バイオマーカーの同定がなされた暁には、生体内で力学刺激を受けている細胞の存在位置や、その応力を受けている程度を定量的に明示することが可能なる。これらの知見は、骨軟骨系の応力受容メカニズムの解明に加え、他の力学刺激が関わる医療分野の研究にも影響を与え、メカノバイオロジーや再生医療等への貢献が期待できると予想される。