Research and development of measuring blood alcohol concentration using photo-plethysmography for elimination of drunk driving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamakoshi Takehiro  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (70444205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 知炯  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (10735583)
松村 健太  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 特命助教 (30510383)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光電容積脈波 / 飲酒負荷実験 / 血中アルコール濃度 / アルコール固有の吸収波長 / S/N比 / 生体光計測 / 多波長同時計測 / 飲酒運転撲滅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current, alcohol ignition interlock devices are being installed in vehicles both in Japan and other developed nations. These are generally based on the breathanalyzer principle. However, there are practical problems. To overcome these, this study focuses on the use of photo-plethysmogram (PPG) to measure blood alcohol concentration.
Recently, the use of PPG as a non-invasive method of measuring the concentration of substances such as glucose and alcohol in blood has been investigated. However, these measurements are performed in the near-infrared region, where absorption due to water is strong. Since the human body contains mostly water, this results in very weak signals. Thus we have tried raising signal-to-noise ratio of PPG using newly developed integrating sphere method, and investigated the effect of external electromagnetic waves. Finally, periodic optical measurements using the newly developed device were made simultaneously with collection breathanalyzer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光電容積脈波から血中アルコール濃度が計測できれば,従来のような呼気ガス方式の欠点(衛生的な面や頻回のメンテナンスの必要性など)を克服でき,簡便に飲酒運転を撲滅できる可能性がある.それにはアルコール固有の吸収波長帯域(905, 1185, 及び1690 nm)において,光電容積脈波を如何にS/N比を取得できるかが本質的な課題であり,二年間トライアンドエラーで光電容積脈波の精度向上に向けて実験的検討を行ってきた。その後,人を対象とした飲酒負荷予備実験を行い,血中アルコール濃度計測の可能性が示唆された。