Can a natural amino acid be used for diagnosis and treatment for arteriosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Yuji  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 生理学, 教授 (10449069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 直樹  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 脳神経外科, 講師 (20573637)
萩沢 康介  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 生理学, 助教 (50539244)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体分子 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When 5-aminolevulinic acid, a naturally occurring amino acid and a precursor of the heme synthesis pathway, is administered to a living body, porphyrin, an intermediate metabolite, is produced. In this study, we established a technique for detecting porphyrin-derived fluorescence in atherosclerotic plaques using a fluorescence vascular endoscopy system equipped with image analysis technology (multispectral imaging and spectral unmixing processing). Furthermore, as a new technological development related to endoscopic observation, we developed an endoscopic system that can easily observe the backside of target organs to ensure a sufficient field of view even in a deep and narrow surgical field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究開発の推進によって、以下のことが可能となる。①5-アミノレブリン酸という生体内在性物質の利用による副作用のない安全な診断医療、②蛍光マルチスペクトルイメージングとスペクトルアンミキシングの組み合わせ手法による標的物質の蛍光の定量計測、③蛍光性の光増感物質であるポルフィリンによる動脈硬化プラークの診断