Development of a micro RI dynamic imaging system for living cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaya Taiga  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 計測・線量評価部, チームリーダー(定常) (40392245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 純一  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90333624)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIKIDO Fumihiko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所, 研究員 (60367117)
NAKANISHI Takayuki  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30609855)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核医学 / PET / 医用画像 / バイオイメージング / 細胞イメージング / 医療・福祉 / 再生医学 / 放射線計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies on cell regulation are attracting worldwide attention in order to realize regenerative medicine. Therefore, a nuclear medicine imaging method, which can use tracers having substantially the same composition as a target biomolecule, is required. In this research, we developed a nuclear medicine imaging system for dynamic cell observation. Specifically, in order to prevent broadening of the scintillation position because of scintillation light spreading in the scintillator, beta-rays are detected by a thin scintillator plate. A scientific CMOS camera with low readout noise and high resolution was used to detect scintillation light. The scintillator plate was a CsI crystal (150 micron thick) connected to an optical fiber (6 micron diameter) array. The scintillation light generated from the scintillator plate was extracted through optical fibers. Imaging results showed that our system has sufficient sensitivity for imaging uptake of fluorodeoxyglucose by single cells.