Reconstruction of sympathetic neuron-vascular interactions in vitro and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takayama Yuzo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (60608438)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / 自律神経 / 血管 / 微細加工 / 生物・生体工学 / 自律神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to construct an in vitro model of vasoconstriction system by co-culturing neurons in the autonomic nervous system (ANS) with smooth muscle cells (HPA-SMC). In order to confirm the function of HPA-SMC, we performed calcium imaging with application of noradrenaline, and confirmed its response capability. Then, we carried out co-culture of neurons in the ANS and HPA-SMC to examine the effects of ANS signals to vasoconstriction system. The influence of ANS signals on the cytoskeleton is currently being analyzed. As described above, we believe that the co-culture system will be a useful in vitro model for evaluating the ANS effect on the vasoconstrictor system.