Measurements of vagal nerve activity by using in vivo two-photon imaging and MEMS electric recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Atsunori  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 循環モデル解析研究室長 (30324370)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMACHI MASARU  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病センター研究所, 部長 (40250261)
KAZUTO KOBAYASHI  公立大学法人福島県立医科大学, 生体情報伝達研究所生体機能研究部門, 教授 (90211903)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自律神経 / 迷走神経 / イメージング / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autonomic nervous system senses various biosignal by afferent (sensory) nerve fibers locating at whole body and regulate individual organs by efferent nerve fibers, and thus is one of key mechanisms that organize multiple organs functionally and maintain homeostasis (i.e., circulation, respiration, energy metabolism, thermoregulation) and life. However, because of less-developed technology for measurement of nerve activity, autonomic nerve activity is unclear except limited organs and nerve-types. In this study, we have recorded vagal nerve activity that has been known as difficult to be measured, and also did intra-organ vagal nerve activity that has never been measured.