Development of a self-deploying and injectable drug release sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kaji Hirokazu  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70431525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 俊明  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90191858)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬物送達システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A sheet-type device capable of self-deployment and sustained release of protein type drugs. The device consisted of a thin photopolymerized polyethylene glycol dimethacrylate (PEGDM) sheet and collagen microparticles (COLs), which were embedded in the sheet as drug carriers and for increased drug permeation. Since protein type drugs electrostatically interacted with the COLs, a prolonged sustained release was possible. The PEGDM/COLs device was flexible enough to be rolled up. When the device was immersed in water, the attractive forces acting between the sheet surfaces were relieved by water. Subsequently, the device unfolded by bending-stress relaxation. Moreover, the rolled-up device could be injected through a conventional syringe needle into water to recover its original shape. The developed sheet-type device provides the possibility of minimally invasive transplantation into diseased tissues, and could provide better therapeutic outcomes and reduce possible side effects.