Project/Area Number |
16K12891
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Shintaroh Iwanaga 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 特命助教 (70587972)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 組織工学 / バイオマテリアル / 高分子 / 有機・無機マテリアル / 骨再生 / 骨リモデリング / インジェクタブルハイドロゲル / マイクロ流路 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we have aimed to develop injectable hydrogel materials that can be used for rapid bone regeneration. Instead of conventional bone prosthetic materials like inorganic calcium phosphate paste, we have tried to synthesize organic hydrogel materials in which cells can be encapsulated, and that can strongly adhere to inorganic material surfaces such as hydroxy apatite of bone mainly constituent. First, to promote bone remodeling process, we have synthesized scaffold materials where calcification could easily form. Multiple modification of gelatin materials enables us to successfully prepare injectable hydrogel materials that can be adhere and connected to inorganic glass or hydroxy apatite surfaces, and where calcium deposit can be rapidly formed. We have also confirmed good cell viability when cells were cultured on and within the hydrogel materials.