Development of new fabrication of dissoluble microneedles patch for transdermal vaccination drug delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kim Beomjoon  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60334356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高間 信行  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術職員 (00396912)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体医工学・生体材料学 / 薬物送達システム / 低侵襲ワクチンパッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the transdermal drug delivery methods, the microneedle-mediated drug delivery system(DDS) has been developed to replace the hypodermic injection-mediated DDS, to provide painless self-administration of biological drug with patient friendly manner.  Dissoluble microneedles are attracting much attentions as it has several advantages such as no needle-related risks. We have developed new fabrication method for biodegradable microneedles patches, which is different with the conventional fabrication ones, such as stepwise casting method. We anticipate that shadow mask assisted drawing lithography will be suitable to improve the fabrication throughput of dissoluble microneedle for new generation of drug delivery system.
On the other hands, we observed the permeability of several commercially-available microneedle patches for cosmetic purposes to human skin and investigated methods of evaluating permeability to the stratum corneum, and its’ degree of pain.