Role of brain-derived neurotrophic factor expression in peripheral tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare (2017)
University of Toyama (2016)
Principal Investigator
Fukuchi Mamoru  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40432108)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBDNF / 生体イメージング / 発光 / 脂肪組織 / ケラチノサイト / BDNF / ルシフェラーゼ / 発光イメージング / 高脂肪食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) is highly expressed in the CNS and contributes to expressing a variety of neural functions including memory consolidation. Here, using a novel transgenic mouse strain, termed BDNF-Luc mouse, I found that BDNF was also expressed in peripheral tissues such as skin (keratinocytes) and adipose tissue. Interestingly, BDNF expression in adipose tissue was robustly induced by high fat diet. The induction of BDNF in adipose tissue was well corresponded with the increase in body weight. These results suggested that BDNF expressed in adipose tissue would be related to pathological obesity and BDNF might be a therapeutic target for pathological obesity.