Cytoplasmic delivery of biomolecules by using freeze concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Kazuaki  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (00432328)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / 遺伝子デリバリー / タンパク質デリバリー / 凍結 / 凍結濃縮 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 遺伝子導入 / 両性電解質高分子 / ナノキャリア / 免疫療法 / 高分子ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an innovative technology to deliver useful biomolecules into cells by utilizing freeze concentration phenomenon in which substances are eliminated from ice crystals upon freezing and unfrozen phases are concentrated. When the cells are frozen in the presence of the cryoprotectant, the extracellular solution is first frozen and the residual water is concentrated. By adding a biomolecules to be delivered into a cell to a carrier with high interaction with the cell membrane, the complex is concentrated near the cell membrane at the time of freezing. After thawing, the concentrated carriers are taken into cells by endocytosis without diffusing due to strong interaction, escape from the endosome, transfer to the cytoplasm and exert its function. By this method, efficient intracellular transport method such as protein and gene was proposed.