Project/Area Number |
16K12896
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ピロールイミダゾールポリアミド / 人工転写因子 / 金ナノ粒子 / 分化誘導 / 遺伝子・核酸工学材料 / 遺伝子制御分子 / 細胞リプログラミング / 心筋細胞 / ミトコンドリア / 人工ヒストンコード / ナノテクノロジー / リプログラミング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Harnessing the chemical biology of nucleic acids, our aim was to successfully carry out bow-arrow reprogramming to achieve clinically useful cell types like cardiomyocytes (CMs) by switching ON and OFF the key transcription factors (TFs) using artificial TFs. We have successfully achieved the first-ever synthetic DNA-binding inhibitor of SOX2, which not only suppressed the pluripotency program in the hiPSCs but also activated the cardiac mesoderm program to generate functional spontaneously contracting CMs when supplemented with a Wnt-signalling inhibitor. Considering the presence of numerous mitochondria in CMs, we also created a ligand for mitochondrial gene modulation. Also, we programmed synthetic molecular codes capable of inducing targeted transcriptional activation of therapeutically important developmental genes in human somatic cells. Current studies with NANO-TFs, the nanoparticle version of synthetic-TFs and distinct bioactive peptides suggest enhanced bioefficacy.