Development of serum-free medium and Its application for basic and clinical research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takanori  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (70183887)
Research Collaborator Yamashita Kayoko  香川大学, 医学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血清 / 無血清 / FBS / 脂肪酸 / 増殖因子 / アルブミン / ピルビン酸 / インスリン / 脂質 / コレステロール / 培地 / リポタンパク質 / メタボローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we analyzed and profiled factors of the cell growth included in an animal serum, and I had development of the basic culture medium which can substitute for fetal calf serum for my object. Proliferation of T-cell lines, Jurkat, and Molt-4 was examined as model cells, and then, I found that insulin, transferrin, selenious acid (ITS) and lipoproteins are effective in a cell growth. I also found that existence of albumin which contains fatty acids is indispensable. A possibility of a novel growth factor that it may combine with the albumin & fetuin which exist much in the serum was found. The high growth-promoting effect was observed by the pyruvic acid, which is a well known effective substance in the organic acids, and oleic acid was effective in the fatty acids.