Remote Control of Insulin Concentration in blood by Zinc pDNA Quaternary Complexes for New Diabetes Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Asayama Shoichiro  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90315755)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬物送達システム / 亜鉛イオン / 核酸 / 糖尿病治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From a chemical structure perspective, ethylated PVIm (PVIm-Et) chelated the most Zn2+ ions compared to methylated PVIm (PVIm-Me) and butylated PVIm (PVIm-Bu). The resulting Zn2+-chelated PVIm-Et formed more stable complexes with plasmid DNA (pDNA) complex than non-chelated PVIm-Et. The Zn2+-chelated PVIm-Et delivered the highest amount of Zn2+ ions inside the cell, corresponding to the highest gene transfection, resulting in the remains of insulin in the conditioned medium. Therefore, the pDNA complex with Zn2+-chelated PVIm-Et has succeeded in the suppression of the insulin degradation by human hepatoma HepG2 cells. These results are expected to establish the new concept of the remote control of insulin concentration in blood for new diabetes therapy.