Creation of growth factors binding on inorganic and metal materials by bioorthogonal Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ito Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究室, 主任研究員 (40192497)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords成長因子 / 生体材料 / バイオ直交化学 / 非天然アミノ酸 / タンパク質工学 / 3,4-ヒドロキシフェニルアラニン / チロシナーゼ / ソルターゼ / 無機生体材料 / 生体材料学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The generation of metal surfaces with biological properties, such as cell-growth-enhancing and differentiation-inducing abilities, could be potentially exciting for the development of functional materials for use in humans, including artificial dental implants and joint replacements. However, currently the immobilization of proteins on the surfaces of the metals are limited. In this study, we have used a mussel-inspired bioorthogonal approach to design a 3,4-hydroxyphenalyalanine-containing recombinant insulin-like growth-factor-1 using a combination of recombinant DNA technology and tyrosinase treatment for the surface modification of titanium. The modified growth factor prepared in this study exhibited strong binding affinity to titanium, and significantly enhanced the growth of NIH3T3 cells on the surface of titanium.