Development of simple and high-performance DNA/RNA chimeric nucleic acid aptamer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAGISHI Makoto  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究グループ長 (30323538)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核酸アプタマー / DNA / RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed to establish fundamental technologies of DNA/RNA chimera-type nucleic acid aptamer using the One Step Selection method. As nucleic acid libraries, we synthesized six randomized library having DNA/RNA chimeric sequences in 17-bases region. Selection was performed on streptavidin by One Step Selection method and enriched sequences were examined. Aptamer sequences thought to be enriched were chemically synthesized and their binding abilities to streptavidin were examined. As a result, although we could obtain clearly enriched sequences, their affinities to streptavidine were not so high compared to streptavidine DNA aptamer. In conclusion, we could not prove the concept of DNA/RNA chimeric nucleic acid aptamer.