Re-endothelialization of decellularized coronary artery for cardiac regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA TETSUJI  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (50243126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬原 淳  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (80416221)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞・細胞工業材料 / 細胞・細胞工学材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rat and minipig hearts were decellularized by SDS method or ultrahigh pressure (HP) method, and the decellularization efficiency was confirmed by HE staining and DNA quantification method. Since the SDS-based decellularized heart was much more transparent than that of HP method and then used for cell seeding experiments. The luminal surface of the coronary artery was modified with the endothelial cell-binding peptide, and suspension of Qdot-labeled HUVEC was perfused from the ascending aorta side to the apical side for a predetermined period. Three-dimensional observation by CLMS revealed that HUVECs were seeded not only into the main coronary arteries but also into more peripheral arteries by optimizing modification conditions and cell perfusion conditions.