High-speed Measurement of 3D Ultrasound Field Reconstructed from Shadowgraph Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Shin  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30455802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅村 晋一郎  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 学術研究員 (20402787)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords音場計測 / 音響光学効果 / シャドウグラフ / 集束超音波 / 医用超音波 / 音場測定 / 光学的計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An experimental system for the measurement of a 3D ultrasound field reconstructed from optical images was developed. The optical images of a 3D focused ultrasound field were obtained and the pressure field was successfully reconstructed. A simulation code was developed to estimate optical phase modulations by acoustic field from shadowgraph images. The error of the reconstructed pressure when the distance between the acoustic field and the optical measurement plane was relatively long was reduced by the simulation. Furthermore, a 3D ultrasound field was reconstructed using the combination of the optical measurement and numerical simulation where the nonlinearity of ultrasound propagation is considered. The measurement time for a 3D nonlinear ultrasound field was significantly reduced by the combined method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した手法は,超音波トランスデューサ評価で重要な3次元音場測定手法について,従来法である圧力センサ(ハイドロフォン)を3次元走査するのに比べ,計測時間を著しく短縮するものである.光学的測定手法を利用しているため,カメラ画像による2次元情報を瞬時に取得でき,音場の1軸回転によって3次元情報を得ることができる.これにより,超音波トランスデューサ評価にかかる時間を大幅に短縮でき,開発サイクルの短縮が可能となる.また,非接触で音場測定が可能であるため,狭い流路やシャーレ内などのハイドロフォンが挿入できない音場の評価も行うことができる.