Development of surgical spacer of Laparoscopic surgery based on reversible structure between plane and solid shapes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kakue Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (40634580)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体医工学 / 臓器圧排 / ペーパークラフト / 医療器具 / 腹腔鏡手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed an organ-exclusion device which can exclude internal organs and ensure field views and working views for surgery. The proposed device is based on the reversible structure between plane and solid shapes. We designed and made some prototypes of the proposed organ-exclusion device using two materials of polyethylene naphthalate and polyester with three thickness of 0.100 mm, 0.125 mm, and 0.188 mm. We proposed a strength evaluation system based on measurement the pressure difference, and demonstrated that the proposed organ-exclusion device had sufficient strength to exclude organs. Moreover, we confirmed that the strength of the device depends on the thickness rather than type of materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹腔鏡手術は開腹手術と比較して,手術創を微小にでき,出血や痛みを少なくできる低侵襲性の点において有利である.しかし腹腔鏡手術においては,治療部位に関係のない臓器を押しのける圧排操作が難しいという課題がある.本研究はこの課題に対する一つの解決策を示した.平面と立体を可逆的に変化する構造を採用し,今までにない特長を有した臓器圧排器具を創成した点に学術的意義がある.本研究課題で提案した臓器圧排器具が将来的に実用化されれば,患者への負担がより少ない腹腔鏡手術の長所をさらに活かした術式の確立へと貢献できるため,社会的意義も大きい.