Rapid microbiota profiling and dysbiosis prediction by fluorescence imaging cytometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ota Sadao  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 客員研究員 (70731214)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフローサイトメトリー / 1細胞解析 / 腸内細菌 / 環境細菌 / 細菌 / 自家蛍光 / 機械学習 / 光学 / 分光 / 細菌分類 / 知能機械 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a series of high-speed optical technologies that profile a complex and large number of bacterial populations with an ultimate goal of evaluating and predicting individual and environmental microbiota dynamics from the bacterial single cell analysis. Specifically, by combining a newly designed microfluidic technology that align the stream of bacteria at the bottom wall of channel in the three-dimensional space, we developed a new high-speed fluorescent high-content flow cytometry (fluorescence imaging / autofluorescence spectrum) and demonstrated the classification of bacterial species and strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、細菌叢解析から個体や環境動態評価・予測を目指すべく、複雑で大量の1細菌集団を光学的に高速プロファイリングする技術群を提案・開発・実証しました。具体的には、マイクロ流体による細菌の底壁面三次元整列技術を開発し、新規光学技術と組み合わせることにより、高速蛍光ハイコンテンツ・フローサイトメトリー(蛍光イメージング・自家蛍光スペクトル)を新開発し、細菌分類実証を行いました。