Study on novel diagnostic approach for early detection and early treatment of staphylococcus aureus infectious disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Hiroyuki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (80346840)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / 感染症 / 病原性発現 / 早期発見 / 早期治療 / 数理解析 / 揺らぎ / 状態遷移 / 予兆 / 兆候 / クオラムセンシング / 確率的数理解析 / 病原性発現制御 / 医療・福祉 / シグナル伝達 / 発現制御 / 検査・診断システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenic expression process of Staphylococcus aureus (S.aureus) was mathematically analyzed by employing numerical simulation techniques. The pathogenic gene expression level showed a significant fluctuation in the late incubation period. From a perspective of biophysics, the increasing in fluctuation was identified a presymptom of pathogenic expression. Moreover, an inhibition of the fluctuation arrested the pathogenic expression. The realization of the inhibition could contribute to a development of novel therapeutic system which maintains S.aureus in bacteriostatic condition.