Establishment of novel non-invasive therapy for siRNA-induced wound healing using sonoporation techniques, nano-size drug delivery systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Teramoto Noriyoshi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (40294912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 格士  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (80762187)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医用システム / 低侵襲治療システム / 血管新生学 / 核酸医薬 / ナノ医工学 / 核酸医薬品 / 核酸 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present research project is to establish a basal knowledge of novel non-invasive therapy for siRNA-induced wound healing using nano-size drug delivery systems (i.e. sonoporation techniques), which is designed to stimulate the collateral circulation in compromised tissues. This technique will also be applicable in not only rapid wound healing but also organ transplant and regenerative medicine. It is generally believed that this novel technique will contribute substantially to the extension of the national healthy life expectancy in Japan near future.