Development of the Laser driven motor actuator functioning under higher field MRI
Project/Area Number |
16K12914
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University |
Principal Investigator |
OMORI Shigeru 帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 教授 (60759603)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 高磁場核磁気共鳴装置 / MRI / レーザー / モータ / アクチュエータ / 光ファイバ / バブル / レーザー誘起バブル / 半導体レーザー / LD / カーボンパウダー / ジェット流 / 色素 / 変調 / 医療・福祉 / レーザー駆動 / マイクロマシン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The higher field magnetic resonance imaging system has been introduced in clinical field. It is expected to be applied not only for diagnostics but also therapeutics. Although the great advantage has been achieved by higher static magnetic field, it becomes difficult to use the device having metallic parts or wire by high frequency magnetic field. In this work, the use of laser-induced bubble as a driving source for motor actuator has been proposed and the principle confirmation experiments performed for investigating the possibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電気配線を用いないモータ・アクチュエータは現時点では空気圧駆動のものに限られている。ロボット・マニピュレータ等を構成するには、フレキシビリティの優れる配線系統の実現と実用的な応答特性が求められ、レーザーによる駆動方式はその可能性を有する選択肢であると考えられる。