Research and development of a visible and invisible-light sensitive endoscope for even a surgery-assisting robot to identify organs in endoscopic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI fujio  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50174222)
Research Collaborator NAKAYAMA syotaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鏡視下手術支援ロボット / 器械出し看護師ロボット / 臓器同定 / 内視鏡 / 透過・遮断フィルタ / 近紫外光用カメラ / 不可視光撮像 / 可視光撮像 / キセノン光 / 不可視光 / 可視光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A visible and invisible-light sensitive endoscope for endoscopic surgery was invented. A visible-light, infrared-light and ultraviolet-light sensitive cameras were equipped with the endoscope. Both the infrared and ultraviolet-light images are used for a surgery-assisting robot to identify organs and understand what surgical procedure a surgeon is currently conducting, and the visible-light images are presented to the surgeon.
High-pass and low-pass filters are indispensable to the infrared and ultraviolet-light sensitive cameras, respectively. We examined the properties of commercially-available filters. Good high-pass filters for infrared light were available and clear infrared images were obtained. However, any low-pass filter for ultraviolet light did not exist, and two different filters were used. Finally, no visible images were obtained probably due to the characteristic of a rod lens under strong near-ultraviolet-light irradiation, although three different cameras were tested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者は「Scrub Nurse Robot(SNR;器械出し看護師ロボット)」という手術支援ロボットを提案し、その開発に着手した。このSNR開発の過程で、鏡視下手術で撮像される内視鏡映像から内臓などを手術支援ロボットも認識できれば、より高度の手術支援が可能となるのではないかと考えた。そして、動物内臓表面の不可視光に対する反射特性を検討した結果、不可視光動画をロボットに、可視光動画を執刀医に提供する内視鏡を考案し試作した。
期間内の研究結果から、明瞭な近赤外光画像は取得できたが、近紫外光画像はまだ取得できていない。これに関する幾つかの問題点を解決しつつ当初の目標を達成する。