Development of antibody delivery system by ultrasound responsive nano bubble and breast cancer treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Negishi Yoichi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50286978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 大和  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20274227)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Yoko (ENDO Yoko)  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30453806)
MARUYAMA Kazuo  帝京大学, 薬学部, 特任教授 (30130040)
Research Collaborator HAMANO Nobuhito  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 嘱託研究員 (80708397)
ITO Yuji  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究域理学系, 教授 (60223195)
SUZUKI Ryo  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90384784)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsターゲティング / 乳がん / 抗体デリバリー / 超音波 / ナノバブル / 抗体 / リポソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the antibody-modified Bubble liposomes (BLs) using Fc-region-binding polypeptide. The ultrasound (US) contrast imaging of the antibody-modified BLs was shown to be prolonged, compared to non-modified BLs. In addition, the antibody was delivered in breast cancer cells by the combination of antibody-modified BLs and therapeutic US. The antibody modification method for BLs could be also applied to various antibodies via an Fc region. Thus, the combination therapy of antibody-modified BLs using Fc-region-binding polypeptide and US may be applied to refractory cancer other than breast cancer and be expected to construct noninvasive diagnostic and therapeutic (Theranostics) systems in cancer disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Fc領域結合ペプチドを用いた新規抗体修飾バブルリポソームの開発に成功し、がん組織の効率的超音波診断造影、治療用超音波併用による乳がん細胞への抗体デリバリーの可能性を明らかとした。本成果は、診断と治療の融合を可能とする多機能型の新規抗体デリバリーツールの開発に繋がることから学術的に意義深い。本基盤技術は、がん治療分野のみならず、他疾患への抗体療法にも応用可能であり、抗体医薬品の低投与化に伴う医療費削減に貢献するものと期待される。