New Type Catheter Using Photomechanical Crystal Actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Koshima Hideko  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 客員上級研究員(研究院客員教授) (20304644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAHI Toru  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80222595)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子機械 / 医療・福祉 / 分子性固体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endoscope and catheter are important medical equipment for inspection and treatment in modern medicine. We have recently developed various photomechanical crystals, which bend upon light irradiation. In this study, we tried to develop new light-driven catheter by using the photomechanical crystals as the actuator. As the results of measurements of Young's modulus and stress as well as the durability of repeated bending, the photomechanical crystals revealed to be available for light-driven actuator. A new photomechanical crystal was also developed which had fast bending speed of 5 Hz. Finally, a prototype light-driven actuator could be made by connecting a photomechanical crystal and an optical fiber. Further improvement is necessary to realize new light-driven catheter enduring practical use.