Development and Evaluation of Surgical Assentive Technology with realtime motion compensation by analyzing clinical needs and technical seeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ryoichi Nakamura  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (30366356)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords手術ロボット / 腹腔鏡下手術 / ナビゲーション医療 / 医用画像処理 / 運動補償 / 内視鏡外科学 / ナビゲーション / レーザ手術 / 動態解析 / ナビゲーション医療機器 / 医療技術評価学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a navigation technique with high temporal and spatial resolution using endoscopic image processing as intraoperative micro navigation technology for establishing intraoperative dynamics navigation device.
We developed basic motion-compensated suturing robot system that accurately moves the needle for surgical suture while compensating for the movement of the beating and swinging organs as an implementation and evaluation of navigation technology, and achieved an automatic detection of suture needle position with high precision, 2mm or less positioning error of needle insertion, and 60% reduction of force load during suturing.