The visualization of microtissues using near-infrared fluorescence endoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Yoshitaka  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, 上級研究員 (20425705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 紘正  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 准教授 (00470005)
八木 透  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (90291096)
Research Collaborator CHIBA Toshio
IKEUCHI Masashi
NOGUCHI Hirofumi
SHIMBA Kenta
SUZUKI Satoshi
HAYASHI Shuji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療機器 / 蛍光内視鏡 / 医療技術評価 / リアルタイム可視化 / 再生医療 / 組織構築物 / イメージング / システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Near-infrared fluorescence endoscope system with indocyanine green (ICG) is a powerful tool to observe the interior tissues and organs in surgery in real time. It is useful especially in a wide range of surgical fields. Since ICG has strong near-infrared fluorescence, it can be visualized while excluding the effect of autofluorescence of tissues. In this study, we successfully labeled microtissues with ICG and then visualized them in real time. The near-infrared fluorescence endoscope system was helpful to observe microtissues with different sizes at high sensitivity (about 100-10,000 cell clusters) in vitro (the surface of pig small intestine, etc). Although the noise was amplified with increasing the sensitivity, it can be reduced by adjusting the threshold level. Our system can contribute to improving the safety of transplantation in regenerative therapy and cell medicine, and its medical applications will be expanded more and more in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、蛍光ラベル化した細胞・組織構築物の可視化技術の有効性と医療技術としての可能性を示すことができた。インドシアニングリーン(ICG)は近赤外領域で観察可能なため、生体組織の自家蛍光の影響を極力排除して可視化することができる。これにより、標的となる生体組織・臓器に対して、その位置情報の精度を高めることができる。すなわち、再生・細胞医療における移植の安全性を向上させる医療機器(近赤外蛍光内視鏡システム)、医療技術であり、より多くの医療シーンへの適用拡大が期待され、現在の治療が抱える種々の医学的、経済的、社会的問題(移植後GVHD、ドナーのリスク等)を改善することができる。