Establishment of the renal rehabilitation program to prevent the decline of renal function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kohzuki Masahiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 修  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00361072)
三浦 美佐  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (30612014)
森 信芳  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50463790)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 慢性腎臓病 / ガイドライン策定 / 効果の検証 / 有害事象 / 保存期CKD / 透析患者 / 機序解明 / 腎臓リハビリテーション / 診療ガイドライン策定 / エビデンスレベル / 出版予定 / 運動療法の有効性 / 診療報酬付与 / 物理療法 / 運動療法 / 進行防止 / 循環器・高血圧 / 腎臓 / 医療・福祉 / 組織・細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established the Japanese Society of Renal Rehabilitation in 2011 to evaluate and promote renal rehabilitation (RR). We have first established the clinical guideline as “Renal rehabilitation” in the world. We define RR, including of five major components: such as exercise training, diet & fluid management, medication & medical surveillance, education, psychological & vocational counseling”. The first step to successful RR is ensuring that the clinical prerequisites of anemia control, adequate dialysis, exercise, a well-functioning vascular access, and proper nutrition are in place. In RR, we should improve not only quality of life but also biological lifespan in patients with CKD. RR is a feasible, effective and safe secondary prevention strategy following CKD, and offers a promising model for new field of rehabilitation.