Effects of non-invasive stimulation to brain area relating to motivation on spinal plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Kimitaka  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90360677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関口 浩文  上武大学, 商学部, 教授 (20392201)
小幡 博基  九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (70455377)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsやる気 / リハビリテーション / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 可塑性 / 脊髄損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore rehabilitation strategy that can facilitate rehabilitation outcome with enhancing patient's motivation level. To this end the transcranial direct current electrical stimulation (tDCS) was utilized to stimulate the brain area related to motivation. The operant conditioning to the spinal stretch reflex (H-reflex) was compared between two subject groups, tDCS and sham groups. The results showed that in tDCS group the H-reflex conditioning effect seemed to be higher than the Sham group. It was suggested that the higher motivation level that was augmented with tDCS can enhance spinal plasticity and as the result increase rehabilitation outcome.