Developing methods for evaluating the muscle tonus objectively using bio-impedance-measurement techniques.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Katsuhisa  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (10163106)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨格筋 / 生体インピーダンス計測 / シミュレーション / 電気インピーダンス / 四端子計測 / インピーダンス / アドミッタンス / アドミタンス / 筋緊張 / 理学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As theoretical examinations, an unique technique of the finite-difference method using equivalent elements was developed to evaluate the electrical impedance of muscles, by taking account of the histological structure of the muscles, in which long tubular muscle cells are bundled. Additionally, a technique for representing the effects of the T-tubules in the calculations by analytical relations was developed. Theoretical analyses of reported experimental results using these techniques revealed the histological origin of the observed changes in the impedance of the muscles. The techniques were also utilized for preliminary examinations for experimental methods and analysis methods of experimental data.
As experimental examinations, the impedance of electric circuits consisting of capacitors and resistors were measured to examine whether measuring instruments could be used in the “four-terminal method” measurements in a wide frequency region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体表に電極を設置して交流電気インピーダンスを測定すると疾病等による骨格筋の変化が非侵襲的に検出できる、という多くの実験研究が報告されてきた。しかし、理論的基盤が脆弱で、計測結果の理論解析ができなかった。骨格筋は細長い細胞の束であるという組織学的特徴をもつ。このため、細胞長軸と平行方向の電気的性質は電極の位置によって変化し組織固有のパラメータで表すことができない。よって、従来の技法で骨格筋のインピーダンスを計算することは不合理である。本研究で開発した計算技法によって、骨格筋の組織学的特徴を取り入れ、かつ大きな筋モデルでも小さい計算負荷で電気インピーダンスの計算が実行できるようになった。