Broadband ultrasound echo system for spinal rod examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TANI SHIGEKI  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80217116)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音波探傷 / 体内埋設医療材料 / 経年劣化 / 広帯域超音波 / 金属疲労 / 脊髄ロッド / 非破壊検査 / シュミレーション / 音響レンズ / 探傷検査 / 超音波 / インスツルメンツ / リハビリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The metal (titanium etc.) embedded in the spinal cord region etc. in the body is to evaluate and observe the condition non-invasively from outside the body by ultrasound. As in spinal fusion, metal rods placed in the body can be confirmed by fluoroscopy, etc. after they are broken. Similarly, after breakage, it is possible to observe the failure with a common ultrasonic tomography device. Therefore, imaging is possible with ultrasound as well as X-rays. Ultrasound is an object capable of measuring the density of hard materials. Before the spinal rod breaks, observing the condition of the rod is utterly equivalent to a medical procedure. Therefore, metal fatigue inspection technology is added to the ultrasonic echo apparatus by applying the characteristics of metal through which ultrasonic waves are propagated at high speed, and applied to the examination of medical and clinical fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄湾曲の患者さんにとっては、脊髄ロッド埋設術による施術は、効果的な方法である。しかし、医療材料である脊髄ロッドが破損することがある。この脊椎インストゥルメンツ固定術に用いられるロッドの破損を未然に予測や確認が可能な金属疲労探傷検査方法を検討中であったが、医療で用いられるX線では、線量不足のために金属内部透視が不可能であり、X線CTスキャンでも線量不足や画像再構成時の演算処理で金属面にて疑似反射像アーティファクトが生じる。中央材料部にて鋼製小物の破損を未然に防止する金属疲労探傷検査の検討を行ったときに、超音波による金属内部探傷検査が可能なことを見出していた技術の利用が本研究である。