Project/Area Number |
16K12930
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kansai University of Health Sciences (2019) Nagoya University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Emi 関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00314021)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ドライブ・レコーダー / 高次脳機能障害者 / 自動車運転評価 / 路上実車運転評価 / 路上実車運転 / 高次脳機能障害 / ドライブレコーダー / 評価 / 実車運転 / 実車運転評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We assessed on-road driving performance using an Driving recorder, driving analysis software, and the video-based driving assessment scale (DAS) for 26 patients with cognitive dysfunction (patient group) and 26 driving instructors (control group). The patient group had 12 unsafe events (7 braking, 4 accelerations, 1 curving), but the instructors detected only two sudden braking to avoid a collision. According to the driving analysis software, the patient group showed significantly lower scores for braking (p < .05) and steering wheel (p < .05) compared to the control group. On the DAS, the patient group scored significantly lower for checking their blind spot during a lane change (p < .01) and being aware of pedestrians at an intersection (p < .01) than did the control group. These objective G-force-generated on-road driving assessment and video may provide important information regarding driving and advice for patients with cognitive dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、高次脳機能障害を有する者が実際の交通環境下で自動車を運転した時の、DRのジャイロセンサーによる客観的な危険挙動記録と、それに同期した交通環境と運転操作を含むビデオ映像を基に運転行動の特徴を示しており、運転適性検査時の評価視点として広く利用可能である。 また障害を持つ者が仕事や趣味など多様な社会参加を果たすためには自動車運転は不可欠である。一方高齢者や特定の病気を持つ者が起こした重大な交通事故が社会問題の一つに挙げられている現在、本研究の結果は障害者の社会参加と安全な交通社会環境を提供することに寄与できる。