Development of program for exercise therapy in cancer cachexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Hideshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (50303615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 康素  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, ロコモフレイルセンター, 部長 (50501623)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Yasuo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん / リハビリテーション / 悪液質 / サルコペニア / 運動療法 / がんリハビリテーション / 運動リハビリプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that progressive stages of cancer affected muscle weakness and decreasing of ADL(activity of daily living) from a cohort study of cancer patients. In a kinetic program, increase of walking steps and walking paces enhanced the muscle activity of quadriceps femoris, and the effectiveness of walking exercises was suggested. It was thought that the rehabilitation for cancer patients contributed to the decrease of postoperative complication rates and the improvement of physical function in chemotherapeutic patients, and the increase of home discharge rates in patients with bone metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歩幅増のウォーキングプログラムによる運動療法の有効性が確認され、がん悪液質による筋力低下や日常生活動作などの低下に対してウォーキングプログラムを含めた運動療法が術後合併症率の減少や身体機能の向上に繋がることが示唆された。これらの情報は今後、がん患者に対するリハビリテーションの向上に寄与するものと思われる。