Development of individual muscle evaluation and training method based on contribution ratio of the individual muscle
Project/Area Number |
16K12932
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
市橋 則明 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50203104)
建内 宏重 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60432316)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 筋張力 / 超音波エラストグラフィー / 評価 / トレーニング / 選択的評価・トレーニング / 筋トルク / 超音波せん断波エラストグラフィー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, muscle tension index was devised by multiplying muscle elasticity measured by elastography function by muscle thickness. We analyzed muscle tension and muscle tension balance of individual hip flexor muscle groups in hip motion at non-weight bearing condition and maintaining posture at weight bearing condition using muscle tension index. It was shown that there was complementary relationship between the iliacus muscle and adductor longus muscle in hip flexion motion. Moreover, in the weight bearing condition, the muscle tension of the hip flexors increased with posterior tilt of the pelvis and trunk. However, its pattern was not uniform by the muscle. Furthermore, the muscle tension balance of the hip flexors was almost constant regardless of posture. The muscle tension index will contribute to develop evaluation and training for each individual muscle.