Effects of pulsed ultrasound irradiation on muscle atrophy and transportation of nutrients into myotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO HIDEMI  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20278998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 昭彦  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90184548)
近藤 浩代  名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (50333183)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音波 / 骨格筋 / 栄養素 / 萎縮 / ロイシン / 輸送 / 機能性栄養 / 骨格筋細胞 / アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The preventive effects of pulsed ultrasound irradiation on cachectic muscle atrophy and transportation of nutrients into myotube were investigated. The pulsed ultrasound irradiation attenuated the muscle atrophy under cachectic condition through the inhibition of p38 MAPK phosphorylation. In addition, the ultrasound irradiation could increase the phosphorylated integrin/FAK and inhibit an increase the expression levels of TNF-α and atrogin-1 mRNA without an increase in the phosphorylated IRAK4, whereas the ultrasound irradiation could not facilitate the transportation of nutrients into myotube. These results suggested that pulsed ultrasound irradiation might be a preventive intervention against cachectic muscle atrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
照射部位の局所的な効果に限定されるが、パルス超音波は悪液質性筋萎縮を予防できることを示すことができた。また、インテグリン経路の活性化やP38MAPKの抑制を介することも明らかにできた。運動等とは異なり、負担をかけることなく、悪液質性筋萎縮を予防することができる意義は大きいと考える。一方、悪液質性筋萎縮は広範囲に生じるために広範囲を照射する方法や技術開発が望まれる。