Cerebral brain activity during walking in freely moving subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Kanji  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (90165788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 加菜  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(保), 助教 (60584696)
梁 楠  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70512515)
Research Collaborator Asahara Ryota
Ishii Kei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大脳皮質脳活動 / 無拘束歩行運動 / 携帯型近赤外分光計 / 中枢コマンド / リハビリテーション / 大脳皮質前頭前野 / 大脳皮質運動野 / セントラルコマンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To directly visualize cerebral activity during overground walking in daily life, we have developed a new wireless recording system of brain activity using wearable near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) in freely moving human subjects. Concentration of oxygenated hemoglobin (Oxy-Hb) was measured as an index of regional cerebral blood flow. The Oxy-Hb of the prefrontal cortex (especially the frontopolar and dorsolateral prefrontal areas) increased by 5-10 sec prior to the onset of walking, whereas the Oxy-Hb of the motor cortex did not change preceding walking. It is suggested that the prefrontal cortex has relation to generation of central command responsible for circulatory adjustment at the onset of exercise in daily life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は日常時の歩行運動中にみられるヒト皮質前頭前野や運動野の脳活動を計測できる方法を新たに開発した。この脳活動計測系を健常者のみならず高齢者や運動失調者に応用することは可能である。新たな研究成果として前頭前野の活動は歩行開始に5秒以上先行して増加することを発見した。この成果は前頭前野が運動時の循環調節を担う中枢コマンドの発現と関わることを示唆するという学術的な意義を持つ。このような新しい計測系や学問的な成果をリハビリテーションの臨床現場につなげ、高齢者や運動失調者の運動機能や循環調節能の変容を科学的に把握することでEvidence-basedなリハビリテーション医療に貢献できると思われる。