Proposal of crawling motion induction using visual effects in children with cerebral palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Hosoda Rina  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (10626138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 健司  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (10274367)
永野 靖典  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (30380372)
榎 勇人  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40598538)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsoptical flow / 視覚的フィードバック / 匍匐動作 / 脳性麻痺 / Open Pose / Optical Flow / 乳児 / 視覚 / 匍匐運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A device was developed for the purpose of inducing crawling limb movements by inducing visual illusions (optical flow) by showing images that flow through the scenery, targeting infants who have not acquired crawling movements. The subjects were one healthy infant and one child with cerebral palsy, and the amount of movement of the limbs during and without the video was evaluated. As a result, no increase in limb movements was seen in normal children, but some limbs in cerebral palsy children showed increased movements. We would like to repeat the verification and connect it to the rehabilitation technique that induces crawling motion in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
optical flowによる視覚的変化は乳児にも視覚的な錯覚を起こさせ,身体活動に波及することが報告されている.今回,匍匐運動を誘発させる目的でoptical flowを誘発する機器を作成し,実際に運動が誘発されるかどうかを評価した。
その結果、健常児では刺激なしと刺激ありの環境により、刺激ありの環境で手足の動きが低下したが、脳性麻痺児では、運動麻痺のある手足が刺激のない環境よりOptical flowを刺激として入力した環境の方において活動量が向上したことを確認した。麻痺のある手足が視覚的変化により運動が誘発されたのは興味深く、匍匐動作誘発のリハビリテーションへの活用が示唆された。